Looking for a business loan

*

Thank you for your interest, our team will get back to you shortly

Please Fill the Details to download

Thank you for your response

Get Expert Assistance

Thank you for your response

Our representative will get in touch with you shortly.

GST Collection September 2022

Updated on :  

08 min read.

The GST Collection September 2022 once more crossed Rs.1.4 lakh crore, a few inches closer to the one-and-a-half trillion mark. The Ministry of Finance issued a press release by on 1st October 2022. Read on to know more about the September GST collection.

September GST Collection in October 2022

The total GST Collection September 2022 is recorded at Rs.1,47,686 crores. The total CGST amounts to Rs.25,271 crores, whereas the SGST sums up to Rs. 31,813 crores. The total IGST collected is Rs.80,464 crores, including taxes on imported goods worth Rs.41,215 crores. Moreover, the cess totals up to Rs.10,137 crores, out of which Rs.856 crores is collected on the import of goods.

Out of the GST collection in September 2022, the IGST settlement by the Central government works out to be Rs.31,880 crores for CGST and Rs.27,403 crores for SGST. The total GST Collection September 2022 of the Centre and all states/UTs after the standard settlement works out to be Rs.57,151 crores of CGST and Rs.59,216 crores of SGST.

Analysis of GST Collection September 2022

It is 26% higher compared to September 2021 since the government had reported Rs.1,17,010 crores as September 2021 GST collections. On the flip side, there is a marginal rise in the GST collection September 2022 compared to August 2022, which had garnered Rs.1,43,612 crores of GST collection.

The numbers indicate a stable rise in the GST collections for the past few periods of over Rs.1.4 lakh crore. The GST revenue growth till September 2022, during the same time last year, is 27%, signalling buoyancy.

The import of goods segment saw a rise in GST collections month-on-month basis by 39%. The domestic numbers rose by 22% compared to the collections from the same sources in August 2022.

The September GST collection in 2022 has pointed out the positive side of several revenue augmentation measures recently passed by the GST Council for improved compliance. Beginning of the festive season, satisfactory reporting on the GST portal and steady economic recovery have all jointly impacted the GST revenues. 

In August 2022, Indian businesses generated over 7.7 crore e-way bills. It was slightly higher than the 7.5 crores e-way bill count recorded in July 2022. Moreover, the press release highlights that September 2022 has seen a milestone getting crossed with more than 1.1 crore e-way bills and e-invoices, put together generated on 30th September 2022 over the NIC’s portals.

GST Collection September 2022 state-wise 

Maharastra posted the highest state-wise GST collections for September 2022 at Rs.21,403 crore. It is followed by Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana and Tamil Nadu. States or Union Territories such as Bihar, Nagaland, Lakshadweep and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands posted impressive year-on-year growth in GST revenue. On the other hand, Daman and Diu posted a de-growth Y-o-Y basis.

Edit
State/UTSept 2021Sept 2022Growth
Jammu and Kashmir37742813%
Himachal Pradesh6807125%
Punjab1,4021,71022%
Chandigarh15220635%
Uttarakhand1,1311,30015%
Haryana5,5777,40333%
Delhi3,6054,74132%
Rajasthan2,9593,30712%
Uttar Pradesh5,6927,00423%
Bihar8761,46667%
Sikkim2602859%
Arunachal Pradesh556416%
Nagaland304961%
Manipur333817%
Mizoram202422%
Tripura506529%
Meghalaya12016135%
Assam9681,15720%
West Bengal3,7784,80427%
Jharkhand2,1982,46312%
Odisha3,3263,76513%
Chattisgarh2,2332,2692%
Madhya Pradesh2,3292,71116%
Gujarat7,7809,02016%
Daman and Diu00-38%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli3043123%
Maharashtra16,58421,40329%
Karnataka7,7839,76025%
Goa31942935%
Lakshadweep03731%
Kerala1,7642,24627%
Tamil Nadu7,8428,63710%
Puducherry16018818%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands203369%
Telangana3,4943,91512%
Andhra Pradesh2,5953,13221%
Ladakh151927%
Other Territory13220253%
Center Jurisdiction191182-5%
Grand Total86,8321,05,61522%

The government asserts that the steady growth in monthly GST collection has been observed due to continuous improvements to the GST portal and making it glitch-free. It also highlighted that the monthly GST revenues have crossed more than Rs.1.4 lakh crore for seven consecutive months.

Watch this space for October 2022 GST Collection.