Ready for 0% provisional ITC? Ready for 0%
provisional ITC?
Industry-leading
matching percentage
Industry-leading matching percentage
Hold defaulting vendor
payments at the invoice level
Hold defaulting vendor payments at the invoice level
Automate vendor follow-ups
over email & Whatsapp
Automate vendor follow-ups over email & Whatsapp

GST Collection for November 2022

Updated on: Dec 7th, 2022 - 6:01:03 AM

8 min read

social iconssocial iconssocial iconssocial icons

GST collection for November 2022 is Rs.1,45,867 crore and has dropped from Rs.1,51,718 crore, which was GST collections for October 2022. Yet, it has grown by 11% Year-on-Year (YoY) basis, which was Rs.1,31,526 crore. The monthly collections have crossed the Rs.1.4 lakh crore mark for nine months in a row. The data was released over the PIB by the Ministry of Finance.

The government had reported GST Collection – September 2022 as Rs.1,47,686 crore, much higher than the GST collection for November 2022.

Break up of GST Collection for November 2022

The GST collection comprised Rs.25,681 crore CGST, Rs.32,651 crore SGST, and Rs.77,103 crore IGST (including Rs.38,635 crore GST collected on the import of goods). As per the PIB report, the cess collections stood at Rs.10,433 crore (including Rs.817 crore collected on the import of goods.

According to the government’s report, the Centre made a settlement of Rs.33,997 crore and Rs.28,538 crore in November 2022 as CGST and SGST, respectively, out of the Integrated GST collection.

Moreover, it released Rs.17,000 crore towards GST compensation to the state governments and Union Territories in November 2022. The cumulative revenue of the Centre and states after making the regular settlements in November 2022 amounts to Rs.59,678 crore for Central GST and Rs.61,189 crore for State GST.

Analysis of the GST Collection for November 2022

Despite a few big Indian festivals celebrated in November 2022, there is a drop in GST collection November 2022 by 4% Month-on-Month (MoM) basis.

The GST revenues for November 2022 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same period during the previous year. The GST collection November 2021 were reported as Rs. 1.31,526 crore. Check the below chart for a YoY comparison of monthly revenues.

GST collections November 2022
Image credit: PIB

During November 2022, GST revenues from the import of goods were 20% higher. The GST revenues from domestic transactions and service imports were 8% higher than last year’s last month.

The Centre continues to check tax evasion with the implementation of a sequential return filing system and restrictions on Input Tax Credit (ITC) claims. Businesses are becoming vigilant of vendors’ GST compliance as that allows a timely claim of ITC. 

Therefore, the GST revenue collection are expected to keep a steady momentum in its growth with such measures in place. Further, The GST revenue may again spike up during the last month of the calendar year due to GSTR-9/9C filing for FY 2021-22, vacations and the holiday season.

GST Collection for November 2022 State-wise

GST collection in Ladakh saw the highest YoY rise at 273% compared to November 2021, followed by the other territory at 93%. Daman and Diu, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur further followed it.

Just like in October 2022, Maharashtra has outnumbered other states in terms of the total state-wise GST collection November 2022 at Rs.21,611 crore. States such as Karnataka, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh follow suit.

On the downside, some states and territories put up a dismal performance showing degrowth in November 2022. Prominent ones include Goa, Lakshadweep, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Centre jurisdiction.

State/UTNovember 2021November 2022Growth %
Jammu and Kashmir38343012%
Himachal Pradesh762672-12%
Punjab1,8451,669-10%
Chandigarh180175-3%
Uttarakhand1,2631,2801%
Haryana6,0166,76913%
Delhi4,3874,5664%
Rajasthan3,6983,618-2%
Uttar Pradesh6,6367,2549%
Bihar1,0301,31728%
Sikkim2072091%
Arunachal Pradesh406255%
Nagaland303411%
Manipur355042%
Mizoram23243%
Tripura58603%
Meghalaya1521626%
Assam9921,0809%
West Bengal4,0834,3717%
Jharkhand2,3372,5519%
Odisha4,1364,1621%
Chhattisgarh2,4542,4480%
Madhya Pradesh2,8082,8903%
Gujarat9,5699,333-2%
Daman and DiuLess than croreLess than crore67%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli27030413%
Maharashtra18,65621,61116%
Karnataka9,04810,23813%
Goa518447-14%
Lakshadweep2Less than crore-79%
Kerala2,1292,094-2%
Tamil Nadu7,7958,55110%
Puducherry17220922%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2423-7%
Telangana3,9314,2288%
Andhra Pradesh2,7503,13414%
Ladakh1350273%
Other Territory9518493%
Center Jurisdiction180154-14%
Grand Total98,7081,06,4168%

The GST Collection November 2022 was reported by the Ministry of Finance through the press release over the PIB on 1st December 2022. Moreover, the 48th GST Council meeting will happen on 17th December 2022 and will be chaired by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.

CONTENTS
;

Clear offers taxation & financial solutions to individuals, businesses, organizations & chartered accountants in India. Clear serves 1.5+ Million happy customers, 20000+ CAs & tax experts & 10000+ businesses across India.

Efiling Income Tax Returns(ITR) is made easy with Clear platform. Just upload your form 16, claim your deductions and get your acknowledgment number online. You can efile income tax return on your income from salary, house property, capital gains, business & profession and income from other sources. Further you can also file TDS returns, generate Form-16, use our Tax Calculator software, claim HRA, check refund status and generate rent receipts for Income Tax Filing.

CAs, experts and businesses can get GST ready with Clear GST software & certification course. Our GST Software helps CAs, tax experts & business to manage returns & invoices in an easy manner. Our Goods & Services Tax course includes tutorial videos, guides and expert assistance to help you in mastering Goods and Services Tax. Clear can also help you in getting your business registered for Goods & Services Tax Law.

Save taxes with Clear by investing in tax saving mutual funds (ELSS) online. Our experts suggest the best funds and you can get high returns by investing directly or through SIP. Download Black by ClearTax App to file returns from your mobile phone.

Cleartax is a product by Defmacro Software Pvt. Ltd.

Company PolicyTerms of use

ISO

ISO 27001

Data Center

SSL

SSL Certified Site

128-bit encryption